The Team Jackulator Forums
March 28, 2024, 12:52:07 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News:
   
   Home   Help playlist Arcade Search Media Downloads Login Register  
The Jackulator 9000 Forums
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Send this topic  |  Print  
This topic has not yet been rated!
You have not rated this topic. Select a rating:
Author Topic: how to make subtopics without making new pages  (Read 2307 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
thegoldenphone

jackboard fan
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 38


Awards
« on: September 13, 2009, 01:43:17 am »

when i make frames for switchable topics it makes new pages entirely. how do i make switchable topics like on the hacker board by xaozzz without so that only the topic changes and not the whole page.
Logged
jackulator
... --- ...
Administrator
jackulator.com
******
Offline Offline

Location: Eastwick, Rhode Island
Posts: 10507


"Twenty pushups a day..."


WWW Awards
« Reply #1 on: September 13, 2009, 09:02:47 am »

not sure what you're asking
Logged

thegoldenphone

jackboard fan
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 38


Awards
« Reply #2 on: September 13, 2009, 01:32:13 pm »

so when make a new frame for a topic it takes me to a new page with other lines. how do i keep the main lines where ever i go on the frames
Logged
Sir? what do ya think?
Perpetual Second Banana
Jack Mod
Team Jackulator
*****
Offline Offline

Location: "inside the meatsauce, drawing on my crap, like a drunk child"
Posts: 1604



WWW Awards
« Reply #3 on: September 13, 2009, 01:50:14 pm »

2 things you can do, include all the buttons from the main page on the new frame of the board except for those underneath or make a popup loader.
but i still don't entirely get what you're asking lol
Logged

http://www.youtube.com/hildegain
http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=1481771959&ref=profile
http://steamcommunity.com/groups/JackulatorT

Podcast


^^^^my crispin freeman sample^^^^
87+ calls posted, to be honest i cannot be bothered counting
jackulator
... --- ...
Administrator
jackulator.com
******
Offline Offline

Location: Eastwick, Rhode Island
Posts: 10507


"Twenty pushups a day..."


WWW Awards
« Reply #4 on: September 13, 2009, 03:11:17 pm »

what I used to do before the Hybrid board was put all my 'loader' buttons on one layer that extended out through the whole timeline, then have each page be its own frame

if you do it that way you have to:

1. put a stop(); action in frame 1 so the SWF doesn't just keep looping through all frames
2. have code on all your loader buttons that lead your timeline to the right place when pressed:

Code:
on(press) {
    gotoAndStop(somepagenumber);
}

3. make some way of getting back to frame one on all your other frames

for step2 it might be easier to turn all your buttons into movieclips, name them whatever you want the name of your pages to be, give the corresponding frames the same frame label as the name of the loader button, and then put this code in frame 1:

Code:
var loaderButtons:Array = Array(SomePageName,AnotherPageName,YetAnother);
for (i in loaderButtons) {
    mcLB = loaderButtons[i];
    mcLB.onPress = function() {
        gotoAndStop(this._name);
    }
}

doing it that way, you don't have to have code on every loader button - just make sure you give your frames frame labels that are identical to the instance names of all the loader buttons on stage

one last thing, because any code you have on frame 1 will 'refire' every time you return your timeline to frame 1, you can use a variable to determine whether any code fires like put this code at the very bottom of frame 1 - beneath all other code:

Code:
if (boardInitialized) {
    boardinitialized = false;
}

and then in any functions you have in frame one above it you can do use:
Code:
if (boardInitialized) {
    //run some code
}

that way the code on frame 1 will only run once like it's supposed to -- another way to do the same thing would be to have all your code on frame 1, but have your soundboard actually start on frame 2 -- have the stop(); action be on frame 2, not frame 1 -- and  have all your methods of returning to the 'home' frame point to frame 2, not frame 1 where your code is

EDIT: check out the attached FLA file

* exampleOfSimpleSoundboardStyle.fla (36 KB - downloaded 82 times.)
Logged

Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Send this topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  



Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.5 | SMF © 2006-2008, Simple Machines LLC | Sitemap Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.124 seconds with 20 queries.